Marble Multiwire Saw Machine
Marble Multiwire Saw Machine

Marble Multiwire Saw Machine

STONEX HLMW-100/150 marble multiwire saw uses ultra-thin diamond wire for lower kerf loss, high material utilization and 200–300 mm/h cutting depth.
Send Inquiry

Marble Multiwire Saw Machine for High-Yield Slab Production | HLMW-100/150 | STONEX

 

Ultra Thin Multiwire Saw Machine

For marble processors, the value of a stone block is determined not only by its purchase price, but by how much finished slab can be recovered from it.

A conventional cutting process can lose valuable material through a relatively wide cutting kerf. When the raw block is expensive marble, even a small reduction in cutting loss can translate into more usable slabs and better production economics.

The STONEX HLMW-100/150 Marble Multiwire Saw Machine addresses this problem with ultra-thin diamond-wire cutting technology. Designed for block-to-slab production, it combines fine wire cutting, servo-controlled tension and a two-column structure to help marble factories increase material utilization while maintaining stable cutting performance.

 

Ultra thin diamond wire 1

 

 

Why Marble Factories Are Moving Toward Ultra-Thin Multiwire Cutting

 

Marble blocks are not inexpensive raw materials. Premium blocks can contain valuable patterns, colors and natural characteristics that make material utilization particularly important.

The HLMW-100/150 uses ultra-thin diamond wires with a diameter range of approximately 0.3–0.8 mm. The resulting cutting groove can be approximately 0.5–1.0 mm, depending on the wire and cutting configuration.

A narrower cutting groove means less material is removed during every cut.

For a production line making dozens of slabs from one block, the accumulated difference can become significant.

 

The practical benefits for marble production include:

• More usable material from each block
• Reduced cutting loss
• Greater slab output from valuable marble
• Lower material waste
• Capability for thin and ultra-thin slab production
• More efficient use of premium marble blocks
• Better Recovery from Difficult Marble Blocks
Some marble blocks contain cracks, loose structures or other weaknesses that can increase the risk of breakage during cutting. The HLMW-100/150's low-vibration cutting process helps handle such materials more gently, supporting stable cutting and better recovery of usable slabs.
 

This makes the machine particularly attractive to factories where block utilization is directly connected to production profitability.

 

 

Designed Around the Marble Block-to-Slab Process

 

The HLMW-100/150 uses a two-column structure with the stone block fixed in position while the multiwire cutting module moves downward during cutting.

This configuration provides a straightforward production concept:

Marble block → Ultra-thin multiwire cutting → Multiple slabs

Instead of moving the heavy stone block through the cutting process, the block remains positioned while the cutting assembly performs the cutting operation.

The machine can process blocks up to approximately 3600 × 2000 × 2100 mm, subject to the specific configuration and operating conditions.

 

Block cutting machine contrast

 

 

Ultra-Thin Diamond Wire for Lower Kerf Loss

 

Every cut removes a certain amount of stone as kerf.

The HLMW-100/150 uses ultra-thin diamond wire to create a narrower cutting path, reducing kerf loss and retain more usable material from each stone block.

For high-value marble and premium natural stone, the objective is not simply to cut faster. It is to recover more valuable stone from every block.

Lower material loss can mean higher block utilization, more saleable slabs, and better production economics-especially when processing expensive raw materials:

• Carrara marble
• Calacatta marble
• Statuario marble
• White marble
• Colored marble
• Other high-value natural stones
 

Luxury stone cutted

 

Cutting Speed Comparable to Conventional Machines

The HLMW-100/150 achieves a cutting depth of approximately 200–300 mm per hour, comparable to conventional gang saws and multiwire saws under suitable cutting conditions.

You can reduce kerf loss and recover more usable marble without making a major compromise in cutting productivity.

 

 

Patented Wire Control for Stable, Continuous Cutting

 

The HLMW-100/150 features a patented wire winding and unwinding system designed to maintain stable tension and smooth wire movement throughout the cutting process. Combined with precise tension control, it helps reduce wire vibration, tangling and breakage, supporting stable and continuous operation.

This reliable wire-control system helps maintain consistent cutting performance and slab quality, allowing the machine to run continuously with less interruption and greater production stability.

 

Patented Wire Control

 

 

Suitable for Thin Marble Slab Production

 

The HLMW-100/150 is not limited to conventional slab thicknesses.

With ultra-thin diamond-wire technology, the machine can be configured for thin and ultra-thin stone slabs, making it suitable for manufacturers developing lightweight stone products, decorative panels and other thin-stone applications.

Depending on the material, wire configuration and process parameters, the system can support slab thicknesses in the thin-slab range.

 

 

Why Choose HLMW-100/150 for Marble?

 

For a marble factory, the investment case can be summarized simply:

Higher block utilization → More saleable slabs → Less material waste → Better production economics

The HLMW-100/150 combines this material-efficiency advantage with automated operation, servo wire control and a compact two-column cutting structure.

 

Key Specifications

Parameter

HLMW-100/150

Diamond wire diameter

0.3–0.8 mm

Typical cutting groove

Approx. 0.5–1.0 mm

Max. block size

Approx. 3600 × 2000 × 2100 mm

Max. cutting length

Approx. 3600 mm

Main motor

60 kW

Wire speed

Approx. 20–30 m/s

Structure

Two-column

Cutting method

Fixed block + moving cutting module

Control

Servo-controlled wire tension

 

 

Is This Marble Multiwire Saw Right for Your Factory?

 

The HLMW-100/150 is particularly suitable for marble processors that:

• Purchase high-value blocks
• Need to maximize block utilization
• Produce multiple slabs from each block
• Want to enter thin-slab production
• Are looking to reduce cutting loss
• Are upgrading from conventional block-cutting equipment

If your production economics are strongly influenced by how many saleable slabs can be recovered from each marble block, ultra-thin multiwire cutting deserves serious consideration.

STONEX HLMW-100/150 - designed to turn more of every marble block into valuable finished slabs.

 

natural stone cutting machine manufacturer

 

 

FAQs

 

Q: What is a marble multiwire saw machine?

A: A marble multiwire saw machine cuts a stone block into multiple slabs simultaneously using multiple diamond wires. The STONEX HLMW-100/150 uses ultra-thin diamond wire to reduce kerf loss and improve marble block utilization.

Q: How fast does the HLMW-100/150 cut marble?

A: The HLMW-100/150 achieves a cutting depth of approximately 200–300 mm per hour, comparable to conventional gang saws and multiwire saws under suitable cutting conditions.

Q: What is the main advantage of an ultra-thin multiwire saw for marble?

A: Its main advantage is lower kerf loss. The HLMW-100/150 uses 0.3–1.0 mm diamond wire and produces a cutting groove of approximately 0.5–0.7 mm, helping recover more usable marble from each block.

Q: Can the HLMW-100/150 cut high-value or fragile marble?

A: Yes. Its low-vibration cutting process can help reduce cutting stress when processing loose, brittle, crack-prone or delamination-prone marble, although actual results depend on the stone block and cutting conditions.

Q: What size marble blocks can the HLMW-100/150 process?

A: The HLMW-100/150 can process blocks up to approximately 3600 × 2000 × 2100 mm.

Q: How is the HLMW-100/150 different from a conventional multiwire saw?

A: The main difference is the wire diameter. Conventional multiwire saws generally use thicker diamond wires, while the HLMW-100/150 uses ultra-thin diamond wire to reduce kerf loss while maintaining competitive cutting productivity.

Q: Who should consider an ultra-thin marble multiwire saw?

A: It is particularly relevant to marble and natural-stone manufacturers that want to improve block utilization, reduce cutting loss, process high-value materials, or upgrade from conventional multiwire technology.

 

Hot Tags: marble multiwire saw machine, China marble multiwire saw machine manufacturers, suppliers, factory

Send Inquiry